Jump to content

Sino Korean numbers: Difference between revisions

From Korean Wiki Project
Bean (talk | contribs)
added numbers up to 10^8 (억). responded to comment by Chris.
No edit summary
Line 3: Line 3:
|-
|-
! Number
! Number
! Sino Korean
! Pronunciation
! [[Hanja]]
! [[Hanja]]
|-
|-
Line 38: Line 38:
| 15 || 십오 || 十五
| 15 || 십오 || 十五
|-
|-
| 16 || 십육* || 十六
| 16 || 심육* || 十六
|-
|-
| 17 || 십칠 || 十七
| 17 || 십칠 || 十七
Line 50: Line 50:
|  ||  ||
|  ||  ||
|-
|-
| 100 || ||
| 56 || 오심육* || 五十六
|-
| 1000 || 천 || 千
|-
| 1'0000 || 만 || 萬
|-
| 10^5 || 십만 || 十萬
|-
| 10^6 || 백만 || 百萬
|-
| 10^7 || 천만 || 千萬
|-
| 10^8 || 억 || 億
|-
|-
|  ||  ||
|  ||  ||
|-
|-
| || ||
| 100 || ||
|-
|-
| || ||
| 1,000 || ||
|-
|-
| || ||
| 10,000 || ||
|-
|-
| || ||
| 100,000 || 십만 || 十萬
|-
|-
| || ||
| 1,000,000 || 백만 || 百萬
|-
|-
| || ||
| 10,000,000 || 천만 || 千萬
|-
|-
| || ||
| 100,000,000 || ||
|}


|}
*Any time 6 is preceded by 10 (like 16 or 56), the combination is always pronounced 심육
<!--Why 심육?-->
<!--I recommend you read something about sound changes: ㅂ is pronounced ㅁ between vowels and voiced consonants (ㄹ,ㅁ,ㄴ)... err... with some more technicalities.  (Actually, it is supposed to be pronounced "심뉵"... but the distinction is probably hard to hear.)-->

Revision as of 19:54, 30 May 2009

The Sino Korean numbers are derived from the Chinese numerals (Sino is a prefix meaning Chinese).

Number Pronunciation Hanja
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11 십일 十一
12 십이 十二
13 십삼 十三
14 십사 十四
15 십오 十五
16 심육* 十六
17 십칠 十七
18 십팔 十八
19 십구 十九
20 이십 二十
56 오심육* 五十六
100
1,000
10,000
100,000 십만 十萬
1,000,000 백만 百萬
10,000,000 천만 千萬
100,000,000
  • Any time 6 is preceded by 10 (like 16 or 56), the combination is always pronounced 심육