Jump to content

Category:Survival Korean: Difference between revisions

From Korean Wiki Project
Dumpling (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Dumpling (talk | contribs)
Line 18: Line 18:
|어래간만(오랜만)입니다. ||Orae-ganman (Oraeman)imnida|| It's been a while since I've seen you
|어래간만(오랜만)입니다. ||Orae-ganman (Oraeman)imnida|| It's been a while since I've seen you
|-
|-
|내일또만납시다. (만나요)|| Nae-il tto manapshida (mannayo)|| Until tomorrow!|-
|내일또만납시다. (만나요)|| Nae-il tto manapshida (mannayo)|| Until tomorrow!
|안녕히 계십시오.|| Annyongii gyeshipsio|| Good Bye (Person that is leaving says this)-Formal|-|안녕히 가십시오.||Annyongi gashipsio|| Leave safely! (Person that stays behind says this to person leaving)-Formal|-|또봐요|| Toh Bayo || Literally means: "See you again"
|-
|안녕히 계십시오.|| Annyongii gyeshipsio|| Good Bye (Person that is leaving says this)-Formal
|-
|안녕히 가십시오.|| Annyongii gashipsio|| Have a safe leave (Person that stays behind says to person leaving)-Formal
|-
 
|-
|또봐요|| Toh Bayo || Literally means: "See you again"
|-
|-
|잘가|| Chal-ga|| Bye!
|잘가|| Chal-ga|| Bye!
|-
|-
|}
|}


{{Languages|{{PAGENAME}}}}
{{Languages|{{PAGENAME}}}}

Revision as of 21:13, 21 June 2011

인사 (Een-sah)- Greetings

Korean Romanized Translation
인사 Een-sah Greetings
안녕하십니까? Annyong-hashimnikka? Good Morning or Good Afternoon [Super formal, used for first important meetings]
안녕하세요? Annyong-haseyo? How are you? [Formal, Used mostly when referring to someone older or in higher respect]
안녕 Annyong Hey!/Bye![Used among friends}-Informal
처음 뵙겠입니다. Choeum boep-kessumnida Nice Meeting You
반갑습니다. Bangap-sumnida My pleasure meeting you
어래간만(오랜만)입니다. Orae-ganman (Oraeman)imnida It's been a while since I've seen you
내일또만납시다. (만나요) Nae-il tto manapshida (mannayo) Until tomorrow!
안녕히 계십시오. Annyongii gyeshipsio Good Bye (Person that is leaving says this)-Formal
안녕히 가십시오. Annyongii gashipsio Have a safe leave (Person that stays behind says to person leaving)-Formal
또봐요 Toh Bayo Literally means: "See you again"
잘가 Chal-ga Bye!