Homonyms: Difference between revisions
Appearance
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) Added 대기 |
||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
#Bridge | #Bridge | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|대기 | |||
| | |||
#<[[大]][[氣]]> - atmosphere | |||
#<[[待]][[機]]> - stand by, be on standby | |||
|- | |- | ||
|들다 | |들다 | ||
| Line 80: | Line 85: | ||
|묻다 | |묻다 | ||
| | | | ||
# | #To ask | ||
# | #To bite | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 03:39, 22 June 2012
Homonyms (Korean:동음 이의어) are "words that share the same spelling and the same pronunciation, but have different meanings."[1]
Note: We have excluded one syllable Hanja characters unless there is a non Hanja meaning as well.
| Korean Word | Meanings | Examples |
|---|---|---|
| 개 |
|
|
| 걸다 |
|
|
| 걸리다 |
|
|
| 구하다 | ||
| 기타 | A word to convey a similar expression to: 'the rest', 'the others', 'and so forth', 'and what not', 'and other things'. | |
| 김 |
|
|
| 눈 |
|
When pronounced, 눈 (snow) has a slightly longer vowel sound |
| 다리 |
|
|
| 대기 | ||
| 들다 |
|
Many people don't realize the phrase 드세요 is from 들다 + 세요 |
| 마르다 |
|
|
| 맞다 |
|
|
| 묻다 |
|
|
| 미치다 |
|
|
| 부르다 |
|
|
| 빠지다 |
|
|
| 사과 |
|
|
| 선물 | ||
| 실수 | ||
| 싸다 |
|
|
| 쓰다 |
|
|
| 연기 | ||
| 열 |
|
|
| 운동 |
|
|
| 의사 | ||
| 이상 | 이상 #1 can be written in two different ways via hanja. | |
| 인분 | ||
| 인정 | ||
| 자리 |
|
|
| 점 |
|
|
| 직장 | ||
| 지방 | ||
| 타다 |
|
|
| 팔 |
|
|
| 풀 |
|