Hanja level 5: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
reformatting as table |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{ | {|class="wikitable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;" | ||
!Hanja | |||
!English Definition | |||
!Korean name of character | |||
!Hanja Radical | |||
!Long sound? | |||
|- | |||
|[[朗]] | |||
| | |||
|밝을 낭 or 밝을 랑 | |||
|[[月]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[吉]] | |||
|(길하다: good,fortunate,auspicious,propitious) | |||
|길할길 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[黑]] | |||
| | |||
|검을 흑 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[葉]] | |||
| | |||
|잎 엽 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[浴]] | |||
| | |||
|목욕할 욕 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[談]] | |||
|Speaking. words. | |||
|말씀 담 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[順]] | |||
|(docile, gentle; light, smooth) | |||
|순할 순 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[黑]] | |||
| | |||
|검을흑 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[品]] | |||
| | |||
|물건품 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[耳]] | |||
|(the ear) | |||
|귀 이 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[案]] | |||
| | |||
|책상 안 | |||
|[[案]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[祝]] | |||
|(빌다: to hope for, wish for) | |||
|빌 축 | |||
|[[示]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[臣]] | |||
|(a servant) | |||
|신하 신 | |||
|[[臣]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[歲]] | |||
|(a year) | |||
|해 세 | |||
|[[止]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[旅]] | |||
|(a common soldier) | |||
|군사 려{여} | |||
|[[方]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[念]] | |||
|(to think) | |||
|생각할 념{염} | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[能]] | |||
| | |||
|능할능 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[漁]] | |||
|(fishing) | |||
|고기잡을어 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[令]] | |||
|(to give orders, to order) or (to make do something) | |||
|명령할 령{영} or 하여금 령 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[陸]] | |||
| | |||
|뭍륙{육} | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[馬]] | |||
|(the horse, horses) | |||
|말 마 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[法]] | |||
| | |||
|법법 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[說]] | |||
|(위로하다, to comfort) | |||
|말씀설, 달랠 세, 기쁠 열 or 말씀 설 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[約]] | |||
| | |||
|묶을약 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[魚]] | |||
|(fish) | |||
|고기어 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[億]] | |||
|(100,000,000) | |||
|억억 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[浴]] | |||
|(to bathe) | |||
|목욕할 욕 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[寒]] | |||
|(차다 from before: cold,chilly) | |||
|찰한 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[冷]] | |||
|(온도, 날씨가 차다: cold, chill(y), icy, frosty; 2.cold-hearted | |||
|찰 랭{냉} | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[練]] | |||
|(익히다: to become used to) | |||
|익힐 련{연} | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[當]] | |||
|(당하다: 1.reasonable, fair 2.meet with, encounter) | |||
|당할 당 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[歷]] | |||
|(time passes by) or (an almanac) | |||
|지낼 력{역} or 책력 력 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[料]] | |||
|(되질하다: to measure rice) or (헤아리다: to weigh, measure) | |||
|되질할 료{요} or 헤아릴 료{요} | |||
|[[斗]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[類]] | |||
|(무리: an assortment of things) | |||
|무리 류{유} | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[完]] | |||
|(완전하다: to be perfect, complete) | |||
|완전할 완 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[熱]] | |||
|(덥다: hot weather, the weather is hot) | |||
|더울 열 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[說]] | |||
| | |||
|달랠 세, 쉴 세 or 기쁠 열 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[勞]] | |||
|(to work) | |||
|일할 노{로} | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[無]] | |||
|(nothingness, to go/do without) | |||
|없을 무 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[責]] | |||
|(꾸짖다: to scream at, blame, "chide") | |||
|꾸짖을 책 | |||
|[[貝]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[島]] | |||
|(an island) | |||
|섬 도 | |||
|[[山]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[參]] | |||
|(to participate) or (three) | |||
|간여할 참, 참여할참 or 석 삼 | |||
|[[厶]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[鐵]] | |||
|(iron, metal in general) | |||
|쇠 철 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[氷]] | |||
|(얼다: to freeze [ice to water]) | |||
|얼음빙 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[貯]] | |||
|(to accumulate) | |||
|쌓을 저 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[元]] | |||
|(으뜸: the first -- the foundation, the core) | |||
|으뜸 원 | |||
|[[儿]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[原]] | |||
|(근원: the root, source, origin) | |||
|근원 원 | |||
|[[厂]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[末]] | |||
|(끝: ending) or (가루: a fine powder) | |||
|끝말 or 가루 말 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[院]] | |||
|(house) or (wall) | |||
|집 원 or 담 원 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[爭]] | |||
|(다투다: to fight) | |||
|다툴쟁 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[願]] | |||
|(원하다: to want, desire) | |||
|원할 원 | |||
|[[頁]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[店]] | |||
|(가게, store) | |||
|가게점 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[切]] | |||
|(끊다: to stop, to end) | |||
|끊을절 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[費]] | |||
|(쓰다: to use [up], to spend) | |||
|쓸 비 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[質]] | |||
|(바탕: temperament, the make-up, the constitution) | |||
|바탕 질 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[害]] | |||
|(해치다: to injure, hurt) | |||
|해할 해 or 해칠해 | |||
|[[宀]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[實]] | |||
|(열매: a fruit, a nut) | |||
|열매 실 also rarely 찰 실 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[許]] | |||
|(허락하다: to give permission) | |||
|허락할허 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[史]] | |||
|(역사: history) | |||
|역사 사 | |||
|[[口]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[士]] | |||
|(선비: a classical, learned scholar) | |||
|선비 사 | |||
|[[士]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[客]] | |||
|(손: a visitor) or (1.vagabond, wanderer 2.a guest) | |||
|손객 or 나그네 객 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[仕]] | |||
|(섬기다: attend, serve on) or (벼슬하다: 벼슬아치가 되다, 벼슬길에 오르다; to serve the govt) | |||
|섬길 사 or 벼슬할사 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[奉]] | |||
|(1.commemorate 2.lift up, support 3.assist, aid) | |||
|받들 봉 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[査]] | |||
|(to investigate) | |||
|사실할 사 or 조사할 사 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[災]] | |||
|(災殃 a calamity, a disaster) | |||
|재앙 재 | |||
|[[火]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[財]] | |||
|(wealth, finances, money) | |||
|재물 재 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[材]] | |||
|(wood, lumber) | |||
|재목 재 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[再]] | |||
|(twice, two times, again) | |||
|두 재 | |||
|[[冂]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[兵]] | |||
|(군사 an unlisted soldier, a member of the general ranks) | |||
|군사 병 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[變]] | |||
|(변하다 to change) | |||
|변할변 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[屋]] | |||
|(house, room) | |||
|집 옥 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[卒]] | |||
|(a common soldier) or (군사 a rank and file soldier) or (suddenly) or (to finish, complete) | |||
|졸병 졸, 군사 졸, 갑자기 졸 or 마칠 졸 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[曲]] | |||
|(굽다: to bend,curve,be crooked) | |||
|굽을 곡 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[健]] | |||
|(strong on its foundation) | |||
|튼튼할 건 or 굳셀 건 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[建]] | |||
|(세우다: to erect, build) | |||
|세울 건 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[見]] | |||
|(보다 to see) | |||
|볼견 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[廣]] | |||
|(wide, spacious) | |||
|넓을 광 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[過]] | |||
|(지나다: for time to go by, to pass by) | |||
|지날 과 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[凶]] | |||
|(흉하다: bad luck) or (흉년이 들다: to have a bad harvest) or (흉악하다: mean, spiteful) | |||
|흉년들 흉 or 흉할흉 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[化]] | |||
|(to become, change into sth else) | |||
|될화 | |||
|[[匕]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[湖]] | |||
|(湖水 a lake) | |||
|호수 호 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[惡]] | |||
|(악하다 to be evil, villaneous) | |||
|악할 악 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[必]] | |||
|(must, having to, necessity) | |||
|반드시 필 | |||
|[[心]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[筆]] | |||
|(붓 a calligraphy brush for writing) | |||
|붓 필 | |||
|[[竹]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[性]] | |||
|(性品: 사람의 성질이나 됨됨이) | |||
|성품 성 | |||
|[[忄]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[買]] | |||
|(to buy) | |||
|살 매 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[福]] | |||
|(happiness, mental wealth) | |||
|복 복 | |||
|[[示]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[序]] | |||
|(order, number of times, sequence) | |||
|차례 서 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[選]] | |||
|(to choose, select) | |||
|가릴선 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[敬]] | |||
|(공경하다: to respect, pay respects to) | |||
|공경할 경 | |||
|[[攵]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[善]] | |||
|(good deeds, being nice) | |||
|착할 선 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[炭]] | |||
|(charcoal) | |||
|숯탄 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[景]] | |||
|(경치: scenery) or (볕: sunlight, sunshine) | |||
|경치 경 or 볕 경 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[輕]] | |||
|(to be light in weight) | |||
|가벼울 경 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[仙]] | |||
|(神仙 a saint who goes and lives on the mountain) | |||
|신선 선 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[船]] | |||
|(a boat) | |||
|배 선 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[典]] | |||
|(법: the law) | |||
|법 전 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[調]] | |||
|(그르다: to be even, uniform) or (가락: a tune, melody; a key, a pitch) | |||
|고를 조 or 가락 조 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[展]] | |||
|(펴다: to spread, stretch out) | |||
|펼 전 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[雄]] | |||
|(수컷: the male of the species) | |||
|수컷웅 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[初]] | |||
|(first, at first, the first time) | |||
|처음 초 | |||
|[[刀]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[打]] | |||
|(to hit) | |||
|칠 타 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[觀]] | |||
|(보다: to see) | |||
|볼 관 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[他]] | |||
|(다르다: to be different) | |||
|다를 타 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[終]] | |||
|(끝나다 to end) | |||
|마칠 종 or 끝날종 | |||
|[[糸]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[種]] | |||
|(씨: a line, lineage; seed) or (a seed) or (a kind, type, classification) | |||
|씨 종, 씨앗 종 or 종류 종 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[宿]] | |||
|(묵다: to stay overnight in a lodge or motel) or (a constellation) | |||
|묵을 숙, 본디 숙, 오래전부터 숙 or 별 자리 수 | |||
|[[宀]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[卓]] | |||
|(high, high up) or (to be excellent) | |||
|높을 탁, 책상 탁 or 뛰어날 탁 | |||
|[[十]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[任]] | |||
|(맡기다: to trust with a task) | |||
|맡길 임 or 맡은 일 임 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[週]] | |||
|(돌다: to circulate, go in a circle, turn around in a circle) | |||
|돌주 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[州]] | |||
|(고을: a district, a county) | |||
|고을 주 | |||
|[[川]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[價]] | |||
|(값: the price) | |||
|값 가 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[結]] | |||
|(맺다: to tie, connect together) | |||
|맺을 결 | |||
|[[糸]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[養]] | |||
|(to raise animals/children) | |||
|기를 양 | |||
|[[食]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[兒]] | |||
|(아이: a child) | |||
|아이 아 | |||
|[[儿]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[汽]] | |||
|(steam) or (steam, vapor) | |||
|물끓는 김 기 or 김 기 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[己]] | |||
|(자기: oneself) or (the body) | |||
|자기 기 or 몸 기 | |||
|[[己]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[技]] | |||
|(talent, ability ; skill) | |||
|재주 기 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[基]] | |||
|(터: a site, a place, a lot) | |||
|터 기 | |||
|[[土]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[充]] | |||
|(차다: to fill up with sth, to tamp until it's full) | |||
|찰 충 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[以]] | |||
|(used to give a reason for something) | |||
|써 이 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[操]] | |||
|(잡다: seize, hold, capture) or (principle, constancy, fidelity) | |||
|잡을 조 or 지조 조 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[最]] | |||
|(the most, the greatest) | |||
|가장 최 | |||
|[[曰]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[罪]] | |||
|(허물: a fault, an error, a mistake .... esp. a blemish on one's character) | |||
|허물 죄 | |||
|[[罒]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[致]] | |||
|(to arrive at) or (to send away) | |||
|이를 치 or 보낼치 | |||
|[[至]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[唱]] | |||
|(to sing a song) or (a song) | |||
|부를 창 or 노래창 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[救]] | |||
|(건지다: 1.take, bring a thing out of water 2.rescue, save, deliver from danger. Here it's #2.) | |||
|건질 구 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[具]] | |||
|(갖추다: make ready, prepare) | |||
|갖출구 or 기구 구 | |||
|[[八]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[寫]] | |||
|(베끼다: copy, take a copy of) or also (모사하다: to imitate or copy) | |||
|베낄 사 | |||
|[[宀]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[商]] | |||
|(business) | |||
|장사 상 | |||
|[[口]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[雲]] | |||
|(clouds) | |||
|구름 운 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[去]] | |||
|(leaving) or (to eliminate) | |||
|갈 거, 버릴 거 or 제거할 거 | |||
|[[厶]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[知]] | |||
|(알다: to know) | |||
|알지 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[擧]] | |||
|(to hold) | |||
|들 거 | |||
|[[手]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[望]] | |||
|(바라다: to hope, to wish for) | |||
|바랄 망 or 바라볼 망 | |||
|[[月]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[亡]] | |||
|(to go bad, be ruined; for a person to die) | |||
|망할 망 | |||
|[[亠]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[德]] | |||
|(morality, virtues) | |||
|큰 덕 or 덕덕 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[曜]] | |||
| | |||
|빛날 요 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[要]] | |||
|(구하다: to demand) | |||
|구할요 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[牛]] | |||
|(a cow) | |||
|소 우 | |||
|[[牛]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[友]] | |||
|(a friend, a companion) | |||
|벗 우 | |||
|[[又]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[雨]] | |||
|(rain) | |||
|비 우 | |||
|[[雨]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[考]] | |||
|(상고: careful examination, scrutiny, careful consideration/study) | |||
|상고할 고 | |||
|[[耂]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[告]] | |||
|(to inform a superior, to announce) or (알리다: to give notice, notify) | |||
|고할 고, 알릴 고 or 뵙고 청할 곡 | |||
|[[口]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[識]] | |||
|(알다: to know) | |||
|알식 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[位]] | |||
|(자리: position, status, job) | |||
|자리 위 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[橋]] | |||
|(a bridge) | |||
|다리 교 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[局]] | |||
|(판 == 形局 형국, a situation) | |||
|판 국 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[偉]] | |||
|(훌륭하다: to excel, be better than) | |||
|클 위 or 훌륭할 위 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[束]] | |||
|(묶다: to tie up) | |||
|묶을 속 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[赤]] | |||
|(붉다: red) | |||
|붉을 적 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[到]] | |||
|(이르다: to arrive somewhere) | |||
|이를 도 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[改]] | |||
|(고치다: mend, repair; reform, redress) | |||
|고칠 개 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[件]] | |||
|(사건: an accident, an incident) | |||
|사건 건 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[格]] | |||
|(form, mold) or (to weight, decide between) | |||
|격식 격 or 헤아릴 격 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[決]] | |||
|결단하다(決斷--), 결정하다 to decide, to judge | |||
|정할 결 or 결단할 결 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[課]] | |||
|(a scholastic subject) or (부과하다: to impose, levy, asess taxes) | |||
|공부할 과, 과목 과 or 부과할 과 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[關]] | |||
|(a crossbar, a bolt [to close a door]) or (to be in relationship to) | |||
|빗장 관 or 관계할 관 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[規]] | |||
|(법: regulations) | |||
|법 규 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[給]] | |||
|넉넉하다: 1. enough, sufficient, plenty; 2. wealthy, rich, well off; 3. generous, liberal | |||
|넉넉할 급 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[吉]] | |||
|(길하다: good, fortunate, auspicious, propitious) | |||
|길할 길 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[團]] | |||
|(둥글다: to be circular, to be round like a circle) | |||
|둥글 단 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[流]] | |||
|(흐르다: for a liquid (water) to flow) | |||
|흐를 류{유} | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[鮮]] | |||
|(곱다) but it means fresh | |||
|고울 선 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[的]] | |||
|(과녁: a mark, a target to hit) or (적실하다: to be accurate, precise) | |||
|과녁적 or 적실할 적 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[節]] | |||
|(마디: a joint/knuckle -- a knot, a joint -- a word, a phrase) | |||
|마디절 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[板]] | |||
|(‘널빤지’의 준말) or (널빤지: 나무를 판판하고 넓게 켠 나뭇조각, a wood plank, piece of wood) | |||
|널 판 or 널빤지 판 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[倍]] | |||
|(곱: double, two times) | |||
|곱 배 | |||
|[[亻]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[患]] | |||
|(근심 anxiety, uneasiness, nervousness) or (근심하다 to be apprehensive or worried) | |||
|근심 환 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[比]] | |||
|(견주다: 1.to compare; 2.to rival,compete with) | |||
|견줄 비 | |||
|[[比]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[敗]] | |||
|(깨뜨리다 == 깨다 == to break, crush) or (to lose) | |||
|깨뜨릴 패, 패할 패 or 섞을 패 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[良]] | |||
| | |||
|어질 량, 좋을 량 or 남편 량 | |||
|[[艮]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[則]] | |||
|(rule, regulation) or (soon) | |||
|법칙 칙 or 곧 즉 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[效]] | |||
|(本— to follow the exampleof/model oneself after) or (效驗 the quality/virtue of being efficacious) | |||
|본받을효 or 효험 효 | |||
|[[攵]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[參]] | |||
|(간여하다: to participate) | |||
|간여할참 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[相]] | |||
|(reciprocal, mutual) or (shape, form) or (the prime minister) | |||
|서로 상, 모습 상 or 재상 상 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[産]] | |||
|(낳다: to give birth) | |||
|낳을 산 | |||
|[[生]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[洗]] | |||
|(씻다: to wash) | |||
|씻을 세 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[期]] | |||
|(기약 期約 set the promised time and place) or (그런 약속: to set such a time) | |||
|기약할 기 | |||
|[[月]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[因]] | |||
|(인하다: to be caused by, to be owing to) | |||
|말미암을 인, 인할인 or 의지할 인 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[量]] | |||
|(volume; quantity; (an) amount) or (헤아리다: 1.consider,think over; 2.guess,conjecture; 3.count,calculate(세다)) or (escape from danger or difficulties) | |||
|헤아릴 량{양} | |||
|[[里]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[壇]] | |||
|(an alter) or (a platform, stage, pulpit, rostrum, alter, terrace) or (壇上, on the podium) | |||
|제단 단, 단 단 or 단상 단 | |||
|[[土]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[示]] | |||
|(보이다: to be visible) | |||
|보일 시 | |||
|[[示]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[流]] | |||
| | |||
|흐를 류, 번져나갈 류, 구할 류, 내칠 류, 달아날 류, 무리 류, 귀양보낼 류 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[宅]] | |||
|(a house) | |||
|집 택, 집 댁, 자리 택, 살 택, 정할 택, 묘 구덩이 택 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 19:39, 23 October 2024
| Hanja | English Definition | Korean name of character | Hanja Radical | Long sound? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 朗 | 밝을 낭 or 밝을 랑 | 月 | No | |
| 吉 | (길하다: good,fortunate,auspicious,propitious) | 길할길 | No | |
| 黑 | 검을 흑 | No | ||
| 葉 | 잎 엽 | No | ||
| 浴 | 목욕할 욕 | No | ||
| 談 | Speaking. words. | 말씀 담 | Yes | |
| 順 | (docile, gentle; light, smooth) | 순할 순 | Yes | |
| 黑 | 검을흑 | No | ||
| 品 | 물건품 | Yes | ||
| 耳 | (the ear) | 귀 이 | Yes | |
| 案 | 책상 안 | 案 | No | |
| 祝 | (빌다: to hope for, wish for) | 빌 축 | 示 | No |
| 臣 | (a servant) | 신하 신 | 臣 | No |
| 歲 | (a year) | 해 세 | 止 | Yes |
| 旅 | (a common soldier) | 군사 려{여} | 方 | No |
| 念 | (to think) | 생각할 념{염} | Yes | |
| 能 | 능할능 | No | ||
| 漁 | (fishing) | 고기잡을어 | No | |
| 令 | (to give orders, to order) or (to make do something) | 명령할 령{영} or 하여금 령 | No | |
| 陸 | 뭍륙{육} | No | ||
| 馬 | (the horse, horses) | 말 마 | No | |
| 法 | 법법 | No | ||
| 說 | (위로하다, to comfort) | 말씀설, 달랠 세, 기쁠 열 or 말씀 설 | No | |
| 約 | 묶을약 | No | ||
| 魚 | (fish) | 고기어 | No | |
| 億 | (100,000,000) | 억억 | No | |
| 浴 | (to bathe) | 목욕할 욕 | No | |
| 寒 | (차다 from before: cold,chilly) | 찰한 | No | |
| 冷 | (온도, 날씨가 차다: cold, chill(y), icy, frosty; 2.cold-hearted | 찰 랭{냉} | Yes | |
| 練 | (익히다: to become used to) | 익힐 련{연} | Yes | |
| 當 | (당하다: 1.reasonable, fair 2.meet with, encounter) | 당할 당 | No | |
| 歷 | (time passes by) or (an almanac) | 지낼 력{역} or 책력 력 | No | |
| 料 | (되질하다: to measure rice) or (헤아리다: to weigh, measure) | 되질할 료{요} or 헤아릴 료{요} | 斗 | No |
| 類 | (무리: an assortment of things) | 무리 류{유} | Yes | |
| 完 | (완전하다: to be perfect, complete) | 완전할 완 | No | |
| 熱 | (덥다: hot weather, the weather is hot) | 더울 열 | No | |
| 說 | 달랠 세, 쉴 세 or 기쁠 열 | No | ||
| 勞 | (to work) | 일할 노{로} | No | |
| 無 | (nothingness, to go/do without) | 없을 무 | No | |
| 責 | (꾸짖다: to scream at, blame, "chide") | 꾸짖을 책 | 貝 | No |
| 島 | (an island) | 섬 도 | 山 | No |
| 參 | (to participate) or (three) | 간여할 참, 참여할참 or 석 삼 | 厶 | No |
| 鐵 | (iron, metal in general) | 쇠 철 | No | |
| 氷 | (얼다: to freeze [ice to water]) | 얼음빙 | No | |
| 貯 | (to accumulate) | 쌓을 저 | Yes | |
| 元 | (으뜸: the first -- the foundation, the core) | 으뜸 원 | 儿 | No |
| 原 | (근원: the root, source, origin) | 근원 원 | 厂 | No |
| 末 | (끝: ending) or (가루: a fine powder) | 끝말 or 가루 말 | No | |
| 院 | (house) or (wall) | 집 원 or 담 원 | No | |
| 爭 | (다투다: to fight) | 다툴쟁 | No | |
| 願 | (원하다: to want, desire) | 원할 원 | 頁 | Yes |
| 店 | (가게, store) | 가게점 | Yes | |
| 切 | (끊다: to stop, to end) | 끊을절 | No | |
| 費 | (쓰다: to use [up], to spend) | 쓸 비 | Yes | |
| 質 | (바탕: temperament, the make-up, the constitution) | 바탕 질 | No | |
| 害 | (해치다: to injure, hurt) | 해할 해 or 해칠해 | 宀 | Yes |
| 實 | (열매: a fruit, a nut) | 열매 실 also rarely 찰 실 | No | |
| 許 | (허락하다: to give permission) | 허락할허 | No | |
| 史 | (역사: history) | 역사 사 | 口 | Yes |
| 士 | (선비: a classical, learned scholar) | 선비 사 | 士 | Yes |
| 客 | (손: a visitor) or (1.vagabond, wanderer 2.a guest) | 손객 or 나그네 객 | No | |
| 仕 | (섬기다: attend, serve on) or (벼슬하다: 벼슬아치가 되다, 벼슬길에 오르다; to serve the govt) | 섬길 사 or 벼슬할사 | No | |
| 奉 | (1.commemorate 2.lift up, support 3.assist, aid) | 받들 봉 | Yes | |
| 査 | (to investigate) | 사실할 사 or 조사할 사 | No | |
| 災 | (災殃 a calamity, a disaster) | 재앙 재 | 火 | No |
| 財 | (wealth, finances, money) | 재물 재 | No | |
| 材 | (wood, lumber) | 재목 재 | No | |
| 再 | (twice, two times, again) | 두 재 | 冂 | Yes |
| 兵 | (군사 an unlisted soldier, a member of the general ranks) | 군사 병 | No | |
| 變 | (변하다 to change) | 변할변 | Yes | |
| 屋 | (house, room) | 집 옥 | No | |
| 卒 | (a common soldier) or (군사 a rank and file soldier) or (suddenly) or (to finish, complete) | 졸병 졸, 군사 졸, 갑자기 졸 or 마칠 졸 | No | |
| 曲 | (굽다: to bend,curve,be crooked) | 굽을 곡 | No | |
| 健 | (strong on its foundation) | 튼튼할 건 or 굳셀 건 | Yes | |
| 建 | (세우다: to erect, build) | 세울 건 | Yes | |
| 見 | (보다 to see) | 볼견 | Yes | |
| 廣 | (wide, spacious) | 넓을 광 | Yes | |
| 過 | (지나다: for time to go by, to pass by) | 지날 과 | Yes | |
| 凶 | (흉하다: bad luck) or (흉년이 들다: to have a bad harvest) or (흉악하다: mean, spiteful) | 흉년들 흉 or 흉할흉 | No | |
| 化 | (to become, change into sth else) | 될화 | 匕 | No |
| 湖 | (湖水 a lake) | 호수 호 | No | |
| 惡 | (악하다 to be evil, villaneous) | 악할 악 | No | |
| 必 | (must, having to, necessity) | 반드시 필 | 心 | No |
| 筆 | (붓 a calligraphy brush for writing) | 붓 필 | 竹 | No |
| 性 | (性品: 사람의 성질이나 됨됨이) | 성품 성 | 忄 | Yes |
| 買 | (to buy) | 살 매 | Yes | |
| 福 | (happiness, mental wealth) | 복 복 | 示 | No |
| 序 | (order, number of times, sequence) | 차례 서 | Yes | |
| 選 | (to choose, select) | 가릴선 | Yes | |
| 敬 | (공경하다: to respect, pay respects to) | 공경할 경 | 攵 | Yes |
| 善 | (good deeds, being nice) | 착할 선 | Yes | |
| 炭 | (charcoal) | 숯탄 | Yes | |
| 景 | (경치: scenery) or (볕: sunlight, sunshine) | 경치 경 or 볕 경 | No | |
| 輕 | (to be light in weight) | 가벼울 경 | No | |
| 仙 | (神仙 a saint who goes and lives on the mountain) | 신선 선 | No | |
| 船 | (a boat) | 배 선 | No | |
| 典 | (법: the law) | 법 전 | Yes | |
| 調 | (그르다: to be even, uniform) or (가락: a tune, melody; a key, a pitch) | 고를 조 or 가락 조 | No | |
| 展 | (펴다: to spread, stretch out) | 펼 전 | Yes | |
| 雄 | (수컷: the male of the species) | 수컷웅 | No | |
| 初 | (first, at first, the first time) | 처음 초 | 刀 | No |
| 打 | (to hit) | 칠 타 | Yes | |
| 觀 | (보다: to see) | 볼 관 | No | |
| 他 | (다르다: to be different) | 다를 타 | No | |
| 終 | (끝나다 to end) | 마칠 종 or 끝날종 | 糸 | No |
| 種 | (씨: a line, lineage; seed) or (a seed) or (a kind, type, classification) | 씨 종, 씨앗 종 or 종류 종 | No | |
| 宿 | (묵다: to stay overnight in a lodge or motel) or (a constellation) | 묵을 숙, 본디 숙, 오래전부터 숙 or 별 자리 수 | 宀 | No |
| 卓 | (high, high up) or (to be excellent) | 높을 탁, 책상 탁 or 뛰어날 탁 | 十 | No |
| 任 | (맡기다: to trust with a task) | 맡길 임 or 맡은 일 임 | No | |
| 週 | (돌다: to circulate, go in a circle, turn around in a circle) | 돌주 | No | |
| 州 | (고을: a district, a county) | 고을 주 | 川 | No |
| 價 | (값: the price) | 값 가 | No | |
| 結 | (맺다: to tie, connect together) | 맺을 결 | 糸 | No |
| 養 | (to raise animals/children) | 기를 양 | 食 | Yes |
| 兒 | (아이: a child) | 아이 아 | 儿 | No |
| 汽 | (steam) or (steam, vapor) | 물끓는 김 기 or 김 기 | No | |
| 己 | (자기: oneself) or (the body) | 자기 기 or 몸 기 | 己 | No |
| 技 | (talent, ability ; skill) | 재주 기 | No | |
| 基 | (터: a site, a place, a lot) | 터 기 | 土 | No |
| 充 | (차다: to fill up with sth, to tamp until it's full) | 찰 충 | No | |
| 以 | (used to give a reason for something) | 써 이 | Yes | |
| 操 | (잡다: seize, hold, capture) or (principle, constancy, fidelity) | 잡을 조 or 지조 조 | No | |
| 最 | (the most, the greatest) | 가장 최 | 曰 | Yes |
| 罪 | (허물: a fault, an error, a mistake .... esp. a blemish on one's character) | 허물 죄 | 罒 | Yes |
| 致 | (to arrive at) or (to send away) | 이를 치 or 보낼치 | 至 | Yes |
| 唱 | (to sing a song) or (a song) | 부를 창 or 노래창 | Yes | |
| 救 | (건지다: 1.take, bring a thing out of water 2.rescue, save, deliver from danger. Here it's #2.) | 건질 구 | Yes | |
| 具 | (갖추다: make ready, prepare) | 갖출구 or 기구 구 | 八 | No |
| 寫 | (베끼다: copy, take a copy of) or also (모사하다: to imitate or copy) | 베낄 사 | 宀 | No |
| 商 | (business) | 장사 상 | 口 | No |
| 雲 | (clouds) | 구름 운 | No | |
| 去 | (leaving) or (to eliminate) | 갈 거, 버릴 거 or 제거할 거 | 厶 | Yes |
| 知 | (알다: to know) | 알지 | No | |
| 擧 | (to hold) | 들 거 | 手 | Yes |
| 望 | (바라다: to hope, to wish for) | 바랄 망 or 바라볼 망 | 月 | Yes |
| 亡 | (to go bad, be ruined; for a person to die) | 망할 망 | 亠 | No |
| 德 | (morality, virtues) | 큰 덕 or 덕덕 | No | |
| 曜 | 빛날 요 | No | ||
| 要 | (구하다: to demand) | 구할요 | No | |
| 牛 | (a cow) | 소 우 | 牛 | No |
| 友 | (a friend, a companion) | 벗 우 | 又 | Yes |
| 雨 | (rain) | 비 우 | 雨 | Yes |
| 考 | (상고: careful examination, scrutiny, careful consideration/study) | 상고할 고 | 耂 | No |
| 告 | (to inform a superior, to announce) or (알리다: to give notice, notify) | 고할 고, 알릴 고 or 뵙고 청할 곡 | 口 | Yes |
| 識 | (알다: to know) | 알식 | No | |
| 位 | (자리: position, status, job) | 자리 위 | No | |
| 橋 | (a bridge) | 다리 교 | No | |
| 局 | (판 == 形局 형국, a situation) | 판 국 | No | |
| 偉 | (훌륭하다: to excel, be better than) | 클 위 or 훌륭할 위 | No | |
| 束 | (묶다: to tie up) | 묶을 속 | No | |
| 赤 | (붉다: red) | 붉을 적 | No | |
| 到 | (이르다: to arrive somewhere) | 이를 도 | Yes | |
| 改 | (고치다: mend, repair; reform, redress) | 고칠 개 | No | |
| 件 | (사건: an accident, an incident) | 사건 건 | No | |
| 格 | (form, mold) or (to weight, decide between) | 격식 격 or 헤아릴 격 | No | |
| 決 | 결단하다(決斷--), 결정하다 to decide, to judge | 정할 결 or 결단할 결 | No | |
| 課 | (a scholastic subject) or (부과하다: to impose, levy, asess taxes) | 공부할 과, 과목 과 or 부과할 과 | No | |
| 關 | (a crossbar, a bolt [to close a door]) or (to be in relationship to) | 빗장 관 or 관계할 관 | No | |
| 規 | (법: regulations) | 법 규 | No | |
| 給 | 넉넉하다: 1. enough, sufficient, plenty; 2. wealthy, rich, well off; 3. generous, liberal | 넉넉할 급 | No | |
| 吉 | (길하다: good, fortunate, auspicious, propitious) | 길할 길 | No | |
| 團 | (둥글다: to be circular, to be round like a circle) | 둥글 단 | No | |
| 流 | (흐르다: for a liquid (water) to flow) | 흐를 류{유} | No | |
| 鮮 | (곱다) but it means fresh | 고울 선 | No | |
| 的 | (과녁: a mark, a target to hit) or (적실하다: to be accurate, precise) | 과녁적 or 적실할 적 | No | |
| 節 | (마디: a joint/knuckle -- a knot, a joint -- a word, a phrase) | 마디절 | No | |
| 板 | (‘널빤지’의 준말) or (널빤지: 나무를 판판하고 넓게 켠 나뭇조각, a wood plank, piece of wood) | 널 판 or 널빤지 판 | No | |
| 倍 | (곱: double, two times) | 곱 배 | 亻 | Yes |
| 患 | (근심 anxiety, uneasiness, nervousness) or (근심하다 to be apprehensive or worried) | 근심 환 | Yes | |
| 比 | (견주다: 1.to compare; 2.to rival,compete with) | 견줄 비 | 比 | Yes |
| 敗 | (깨뜨리다 == 깨다 == to break, crush) or (to lose) | 깨뜨릴 패, 패할 패 or 섞을 패 | Yes | |
| 良 | 어질 량, 좋을 량 or 남편 량 | 艮 | No | |
| 則 | (rule, regulation) or (soon) | 법칙 칙 or 곧 즉 | No | |
| 效 | (本— to follow the exampleof/model oneself after) or (效驗 the quality/virtue of being efficacious) | 본받을효 or 효험 효 | 攵 | Yes |
| 參 | (간여하다: to participate) | 간여할참 | No | |
| 相 | (reciprocal, mutual) or (shape, form) or (the prime minister) | 서로 상, 모습 상 or 재상 상 | No | |
| 産 | (낳다: to give birth) | 낳을 산 | 生 | Yes |
| 洗 | (씻다: to wash) | 씻을 세 | Yes | |
| 期 | (기약 期約 set the promised time and place) or (그런 약속: to set such a time) | 기약할 기 | 月 | No |
| 因 | (인하다: to be caused by, to be owing to) | 말미암을 인, 인할인 or 의지할 인 | No | |
| 量 | (volume; quantity; (an) amount) or (헤아리다: 1.consider,think over; 2.guess,conjecture; 3.count,calculate(세다)) or (escape from danger or difficulties) | 헤아릴 량{양} | 里 | No |
| 壇 | (an alter) or (a platform, stage, pulpit, rostrum, alter, terrace) or (壇上, on the podium) | 제단 단, 단 단 or 단상 단 | 土 | No |
| 示 | (보이다: to be visible) | 보일 시 | 示 | Yes |
| 流 | 흐를 류, 번져나갈 류, 구할 류, 내칠 류, 달아날 류, 무리 류, 귀양보낼 류 | No | ||
| 宅 | (a house) | 집 택, 집 댁, 자리 택, 살 택, 정할 택, 묘 구덩이 택 | No |